Premise

The Legislative Decree regarding the treatment and protection of personal data imposes a series of obligations for those responsible for handling information related to other subjects involved, including that of informing the person to whom the data refers, to regarding the use made of the relative Information and acquiring the consent to carry out the related operations. The normative in question intends the processing of data as follows: collection, registration, organization, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, deletion, destruction.

Types of data

Recording data

The information required during registration can be used to allow access to and use of any online services.

Log data (log files)

Computer systems and software procedures for the operation of this website acquire, during their normal operation, certain personal data whose transmission is implied in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified individuals, however, based on their very nature could, through elaborations and associations with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users that connect to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​addresses of the required resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the Server request, the file size obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of server response (good end, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the operating system and the user’s computer environment.

These data are used only for the purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information regarding use of the site and to check its proper functioning, and are retained for the times defined by legal reference. The data could be used for accountability in the event of hypothetical cybercrime and damage to the site.

Data voluntarily provided by users

The optional insertion of data into the forms on the site as well as the optional, explicit and voluntary sending of data in the web or email forms to the addresses indicated on this site for the provision of specific services (eg the newsletter), and / or communications and information involves the subsequent acquisition of the address of the sender, necessary to meet the requests or to provide the services, communications and information requested, as well as any other personal data entered.

Cookies

Web site tracking systems such as cookies or javascript code could be used on the site. These are computer records of information transmitted by a web server to the user’s computer for future identification of that computer at the time of future visits to the same web site. These tools help facilitate web traffic analysis, allow site operations to run, and allow web applications to send information to individual users.

With reference to site users who are just browsing without filling in forms or spontaneously sending their personal data, and without prejudice to what is later specified with respect to specific software, no cookie is used for the transmission of personal information, nor are persistent cookies of any kind used, ie systems for tracking users. The cookies used on this site avoid the use of other potentially damaging computer techniques for the privacy of user browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data of the user. At any time, the user can delete cookies from their system, in different ways depending on the browser being used, or set the browser to not accept cookies and disable javascript. In this case, however, the user is not guaranteed the proper functioning of all the tools that the site makes available to the user.

This site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer to allow the site to analyze how users use the site. The cookie information generated by your site (including its IP address) will be transmitted to and deposited with Google servers in the United States. Google will use this information to track and review its use of the site, compile site activity reports for IBH and provide other services related to site activities and the use of the Internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where this is required by law or where such third parties refer the above information to Google. Google will not associate its IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser, but this may prevent you from using all the features of this site. By using this site, you consent to the processing of your data by Google for the abovementioned modalities and purposes. To consult Google’s privacy policy regarding Google Analytics, please visit the Data Protection website. To learn about Google’s privacy policy, please visit our privacy policy.

If you want to know, block, or delete cookies from your browser, here are links to information about using the cookies of the main browsers used to surf the web. Remember that disabling the use of all cookies from your browser may also make navigation on this site more difficult.

Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/12.10/en/cookies.html

Purpose and mode of treatment

Your personal information, already in our possession, that you will be asked, notified to us by you or third parties, will be treated for the following purposes: business relations (offers, contracts, orders, advertising material); accounting, civil and fiscal reports; fulfillment of any legal, administrative and technical requirements; legal obligations.

The personal data in question will be handled using electronic, computer and paper tools, in compliance with the norm in accordance with the technical specifications on minimum security measures, Annex B of Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003. Authorized persons for the processing of personal data – administrative staff, sales and technical personnel for the maintenance and servicing of computer equipment and related processing procedures – will be constantly identified, appropriately instructed, and made aware of the constraints imposed by D.Lgs. 196/03

Field of diffusion

The processing of the data in question, carried out for the purpose and in the manner described in the preceding paragraph, may also include the disclosure of information to third parties such as: credit bureaus, consultants and freelancers to fulfill accounting obligations, and any fiscal, legal and administrative requirements by supervisory bodies responsible for financial matters.

Nature of data transfer

Your personal information, as it is easy to understand, is necessary for the above purposes, but its contribution is not mandatory. However, non-delivery or refusal to allow it to be processed may compromise certain aspects that regulate a smooth working relationship with our Company.

Indication of the owner and the person responsible for the treatment

The owner of the processing of personal data, pursuant to Legislative Decree 196/03, is
Italy Lodge S.r.l.
Piazza Sabazio, 31 00199 Rome (RM)
Tel. +39.0763.344210 – +39.0763.393437 Fax +39.0763.395155
Email: info@altaroccawineresort.com;
who is also responsible for the data provided, and to whom may be directed any request under the aforementioned legislative decree.

Right of access to personal data and other rights

  1. The person concerned has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and its communication in an intelligible form.
  2. The person concerned has the right to obtain the indication:
    • of the origin of personal data;
    • the purposes and methods of treatment;
    • the logic applied in the case of processing carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;
    • the identification details of the holder, of the managers and of the designated representative according to Article 5, paragraph 2;
    • the subjects or categories of subjects to whom personal data may be disclosed or who may become aware of it as designated representative in the territory of the State, of persons in charge.
  3. The person concerned has the right to obtain:
    • updating, rectification or, where relevant, data integration;
    • deletion, transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those that are not required to be kept in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;
    • the attestation that the operations referred to in points (a) and (b) have been made known, including their content, to those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except where such fulfillment is impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
  4. The person concerned has the right to oppose, in whole or in part:
    • for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
    • to the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending advertising material, direct sales, market research or commercial communication.